top of page

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy Notice

Your privacy is important to us.  Here is information on the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit www.calmingthestormuk.com  and how we safeguard your information. 

We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

The policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.calmingthestormuk.com.  The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Our Contact Details

Name:  Calming the Storm 

Email:  sarah@calmingthestormuk.com

Policy key definitions

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending communications to you via email or message. You have the right to withdraw consent to receiving emails from us at any time by emailing us at sarah@calmingthestormuk.com

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at sarah@calmingthestormuk.com

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: C1110654

Data we collect about you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username

  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address and email address

  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds (lawful basis) on which we will process such data. 

Lawful basis: Contract
Where our purpose for processing is: 

  • to register you as anew customer

  • to process and deliver an order this includes training 

  • to notify you of changes to our terms and privacy policy

  • to administer and protect our business and website

  • to deliver relevant content to you

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you

  • to collect information to help improve our work including the use of analytics

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.  By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

We also use the following data processers who manage data on our behalf and are GDPR compliant. Please refer to their individual privacy policies for more information:

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data although we ask that you contact us first 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.  

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through our email system.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Privacy Notice: Text
bottom of page